?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm a karma whore! And how! - Adventures in Engineering — LiveJournal
The wanderings of a modern ronin.

Ben Cantrick
  Date: 2006-01-08 00:05
  Subject:   I'm a karma whore! And how!
Public
  Mood:amused
Hey look, I wrote a "+5 Insightful" comment on /.:

http://games.slashdot.org/comments.pl?sid=173290&cid=14418278

Gee, maybe I should actually, you know, get an account on Slashdot! Hm... but that might mean I could have to spend more than 30 seconds scanning the articles posted today, and picking out the one or two good ones. Nah, I don't think it's worth it. Moderating the enourmous herd of incontinent elephants that is the Slashdot comment crowd is even less fun than kicking dead whales down the beach. Maybe, maybe if they were paying me...

See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slashdot_trolling_phenomena
Post A Comment | 4 Comments | | Link






Ben Cantrick
  User: mackys
  Date: 2006-01-08 00:22 (UTC)
  Subject:   If there's one other thing this proves...
It's that +5 is a joke.

I went on a stupid tangential rant about motorcycle rags sucking, and I was labeled as "interesting" and "insightful". Next time I'm one of the first few people to see a new story going up, I'm going to give those "we'll mod up anyone who is in the first ten posts!" dorks what they deserve: another "First Post Natalie Portman naked and petrified puring hot grints IN MY PANTS with goatse, tubgirl and wangbird with the GNAA!!!!!!!1!!!!!bang!! Also, DRM is the future and Netcraft confirms that BSD is dead." posting. ;]
Reply | Thread | Link



Jon
  User: j_b
  Date: 2006-01-08 07:03 (UTC)
  Subject:   You're too self-deprecating.
Topic of article: Game reporting sucks
Your post: Yes. Motorcycle mags suck, and game mags are the same way.

On another note: http://slashdot.org/~hobart <-- just got another score:5 , though I'm just waiting for the /. mods to get pissed about the .sig I've been pasting in and whack me for it. Much more annoying to them if I troll them that way than typical GNAAttacks.

On another note tho -- did you see the troll attack on jwz's blog?
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Ben Cantrick
  User: mackys
  Date: 2006-01-08 07:20 (UTC)
  Subject:   Re: You're too self-deprecating.
On another note tho -- did you see the troll attack on jwz's blog?

No, was that when he still allowed anonymous posting?
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Jon
  User: j_b
  Date: 2006-01-08 12:56 (UTC)
  Subject:   When Trolls Attack
Nope. The trolls had made scores if not hundreds of LJ accounts, randomly friended amongst each other (but afai recall mostly empty typo-crap) and they hit almost every one of his blog entries multiple times, with multiple IMG SRC's of old photos of him, and some comment like "It looks like Morrissey slept with (can't-remember-who) -- LOL. GreetZ to GNAA" / etc.

Being friends with brad probably helped getting that particular incident cleared up with a few complex db queries :)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



browse
May 2015