?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I need an intervention... - Adventures in Engineering — LiveJournal
The wanderings of a modern ronin.

Ben Cantrick
  Date: 2006-07-27 22:28
  Subject:   I need an intervention...
Public
  Mood:Ah, priorities...
  Music:Queen - Princes of the Universe (Highlander OST)
Please, everyone, tell me that I need to not be buying toys when I'm so close to killing off my credit card debt.

Christ, I'm like a frikkin' crazy cat lady, except with swords! I've already got two junkblades, a bokken, a shinai, and a foam whacker sitting up on my bookshelf.

HELP! SAVE ME FROM MYSELF!!

(I mean really, I should be saving my money for one of Howard Clark's L-6 bainite/martensite blades, anyway...)


Edit: After a lot of further research, it looks like most of these mid-grade Hanwei katanas pretty much suck. The only one I like much is the Tsunami, that's basically a lipsticked-pig version of the Wind & Thunder. It would be a decent blade for $250. At $700 it's a major, major ripoff. :P

The Bugei Crane katana is not bad, but it's more than even I can justify spending on a sword toy. The Hanwei Bushido kat is decent as well, but I just don't like the aesthetics - I'd have to custom build a new tsuka and stuff for it. And if I'm going to do that, I'll just buy a bare blade and save myself the expense and trouble of buying stuff that I'm just going to throw away.

Maybe I can find one of these used on EBay for a decent price...
Post A Comment | 13 Comments | | Link






Richard "Pocky" Kim
  User: pockyman
  Date: 2006-07-27 22:47 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
*slap*

No!

Bad Ben!

No cooki... katana!

:D
Reply | Thread | Link



Ben Cantrick
  User: mackys
  Date: 2006-07-27 22:52 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
But but... IT'S ON SALE!

It's the perfect length and weight for me...

It's a real blade, made of high-carbon steel, not that shit 400 Stainless crap like my junkblades. Real hamon too!

Look at the artistry on the tsuka and saya!

It's only $700. I have $2500 in the bank. (Yeah yeah, I haven't paid rent yet this month... what's more important - swords or rent? Huh??)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Richard "Pocky" Kim
  User: pockyman
  Date: 2006-07-27 23:21 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
*slap slap*

NO!

BAD BEN!

<.<

Give ME your money. Yeah.

Actually, though, dude, it's a bit high. ^_^;
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Ben Cantrick
  User: mackys
  Date: 2006-07-27 23:30 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
Give ME your money. Yeah.

I can give you the pointy end of the sword! ;D


Yeah, it's a little expensive. But hey, they have to ship it all the way from China.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Richard "Pocky" Kim
  User: pockyman
  Date: 2006-07-27 23:36 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
True.

Still, I dunno... it's a bit high for a sword. Then again, if that's your main collectable these days, it's not too bad.

And no stabby. I need my blood. Sort of.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Ben Cantrick
  User: mackys
  Date: 2006-07-27 23:39 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
Well, if you know where else I can get a nice blade with a real hamon and in the same size for significantly less money...

It would be nice to have a sword worth hanging on my wall.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Richard "Pocky" Kim
  User: pockyman
  Date: 2006-07-28 00:28 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
Okay, good point. ^^

Enjoy your new sword, then. ^_^
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



  User: nickhalfasleep
  Date: 2006-07-28 00:34 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
You don't want a knife ben,

You want a M1 Garand.
Reply | Thread | Link



Ben Cantrick
  User: mackys
  Date: 2006-07-28 03:52 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
Oi vey. If I wanted 1800s tech, I'd buy a sword! (Which, actually, is exactly what I'm doing.... hm.)

Okay, rephrase - if I was going to buy a weapon that used tech from a hundred years ago, it would be a sword and not a gun.

There's nothing particularly cool about the M1 Garand, except historical factors. General-Issue military hardware was almost always built by the cheapest bidder and was not the finest tech available at the time. If I'm going to buy a rifle, it's going to be a nice Remington or Winchester MODERN bolt-action .308. That I can mount a scope to and shoot at paper 300 yards away with - and hit it. This would not be possible with an M1 Garand. The .30-06 sinks too fast and the barrel isn't long enough to be accurate at those ranges.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



  User: nickhalfasleep
  Date: 2006-07-31 01:44 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
Right, but it's a great rugged weapon against Fascists, Communists, and Zombies, which we have plenty of these days in this country.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



MikeRo: Hehehe
  User: mrothermel
  Date: 2006-07-28 15:13 (UTC)
  Subject:   sword
Keyword:Hehehe
whaddya buying a sword for? Spend it on girls, cars and computers.


Reply | Thread | Link



Ben Cantrick
  User: mackys
  Date: 2006-07-28 18:18 (UTC)
  Subject:   Re: sword
Already have exactly the moto-toys I want.

Don't need a new computer yet. Soon, but not right now.

Girls, well, I wish I had a girl to spend it on, but nope...
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



osmium_ocelot: flare
  User: osmium_ocelot
  Date: 2006-07-29 13:37 (UTC)
  Subject:   (no subject)
Keyword:flare
As impressive as the L-6 blade is, I can't possibly justify spending $3800 on it. I can't justify spending $3800 on any handheld weapon. Well, okay, maybe on a lightsaber, but nobody makes those.
Reply | Thread | Link



browse
May 2015